tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2531345904528580427.post9058834930983446500..comments2024-03-24T20:01:47.103-07:00Comments on Hell On Frisco Bay: Kiss Me Deadly (1955)Brian Darrhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/17693169310367670898noreply@blogger.comBlogger4125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2531345904528580427.post-79102040464685232322016-09-05T11:48:15.948-07:002016-09-05T11:48:15.948-07:00Thanks both of you for voting The End. I must conf...Thanks both of you for voting <b><i>The End</i></b>. I must confess <b><i>To Sleep With Anger</i></b> came from another twitter-follower, who <a href="http://letterboxd.com/montypython22/list/movies-i-nominated-for-the-national-film/" rel="nofollow">listed</a> all his own suggestions as well. <br /><br />Your own choices are hard to argue with. Marilyn, I'm a fan of pretty much everything you mentioned, except <b><i>The Sheik</i></b> (which I probably just need to rewatch in a proper setting i.e. in a cinema with live accompaniment) & <b><i>Lost Horizon</i></b> (which I haven't seen.) David, I also haven't seen <b><i>Dawn of the Dead</i></b>, <b><i>Compulsion</i></b>, <b><i>Walking Tall</i></b>, <b><i>The Bat Whispers</i></b> or <b><i>Marie Antoinette</i></b> but they seem like solid choices nonetheless. Lotsa other great ones mentioned! Rooting for them all....Brian Darrhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17693169310367670898noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2531345904528580427.post-10988510064794111002016-09-02T15:47:36.783-07:002016-09-02T15:47:36.783-07:00I voted for Wanda, too, recalling that you guys ha...I voted for Wanda, too, recalling that you guys had talked about it on Twitter. From Brian's list above I also snagged The End, Rumble Fish (I'm the one who said he'd vote for The End if Brian nommed this), Blow Out (on my own), A New Leaf (on my own), Carlito's Way (nudged by its inclusion on Brian's list), Sherlock Holmes/Fall of the I_Hotel/Heaven's Gate (also nudges). <br /><br />There were a few noms that I specifically signed on to make (Dawn of the Dead '78, The Bigamist, Cruising, Eve's Bayou, Compulsion '59, Thundercrack!, Walking Tall, The Bat Whispers), but then I winged it as Marilyn did, filling out to the full 50 with some fairly random but well-deserved picks from their own list of non-registered movies (inc. The Limey, Eyes Wide Shut, AI: Artificial Intelligence, The Ladies Man, Carnival of Souls, F For Fake). And since 2006 was now open for nominations I deliberately picked a few movies from that year as well (Marie Antoinette, The Fountain, Inland Empire).<br /><br />To Sleep with Anger is indeed a wonderful pick.David Robson, Proprietor, House of Sparrowshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17512358627000077081noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2531345904528580427.post-68045400381727634782016-09-02T09:16:57.879-07:002016-09-02T09:16:57.879-07:00Honestly, I don't remember what I voted for. I...Honestly, I don't remember what I voted for. I entered them on the form, taking some from an old list and then winging it from there. I voted, of course, for Wanda, The Dot and the Line and The End. I remember voting for Wattstax, Sinking of the Lusitania, The Sheik, Niagara, The Sergeant, and City Girl. I think I voted for Lost Horizon, My Dinner with Andre, and The Mortal Storm, but I couldn't swear to it. Anyway, it's a fun exercise every year. Good choice on To Sleep with Anger. Saw the restored film at CIFF last year, with a somewhat cantankerous Burnett in attendance. What a great film!Marilyn Ferdinandhttp://www.ferdyonfilms.comnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2531345904528580427.post-6853721002121892862016-09-02T08:44:56.858-07:002016-09-02T08:44:56.858-07:00I submitted my suggestions just now. I decided to ...I submitted my suggestions just now. I decided to pick Charles Burnett's <b><i>To Sleep With Anger</i></b> in my final slot. What a great, underseen film that one is!Brian Darrhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17693169310367670898noreply@blogger.com